The 2019 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Qualifier is a is a cricket tournament currently taking place in the United Arab Emirates. The tournament began on 19 October 2018 and the final match will be played on 2 November 2019 at the Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS
14 teams are participating in this tournament which are divided into two groups. These are:
Group A: Scotland, Netherlands, Papua New Guinea, Namibia, Singapore, Kenya and Bermuda
Group B: UAE, Ireland, Oman, Hong Kong, Canada, Jersey and Nigeria
FULL SCHEDULE
A total of 51 matches will be played during the tournament in a round robin format which will be followed by the playoffs. Here is the full schedule:
Oct 18, Friday: Scotland vs Singapore, Group A, ICC Academy, Dubai, 11:30 AM IST
Hong Kong vs Ireland, Group B, Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi, 3:40 PM IST
Netherlands vs Kenya, Group A, ICC Academy, Dubai, 3:40 PM IST
Oman vs United Arab Emirates, Group B, Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi, 9:00 PM IST
Oct 19, Saturday: Papua New Guinea vs Bermuda, Group A, ICC Academy, Dubai, 11:30 AM IST
Scotland vs Kenya, Group A, ICC Academy Ground No 2, Dubai, 3:40 PM
Netherlands vs Namibia, Group A, ICC Academy, Dubai, 3:40 PM IST
Jersey vs Nigeria, Group B, Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi, 3:40 PM IST
Ireland vs United Arab Emirates, Group B, Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi, 9:00 PM IST
Oct 20, Sunday: Papua New Guinea vs Namibia, Group A, ICC Academy, Dubai, 11:30 AM IST
Canada vs Jersey, Group B, Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi, 11:30 AM IST
Hong Kong vs Oman, Group B, Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi, 3:40 PM IST
Bermuda vs Singapore, Group A, ICC Academy, Dubai, 3:40 PM IST
Oct 21, Monday: Scotland vs Papua New Guinea, Group A, ICC Academy, Dubai, 11:30 AM IST
Hong Kong vs United Arab Emirates, Group B, Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi, 3:40 PM IST
Ireland vs Oman, Group B, Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi, 3:40 PM IST
Kenya vs Bermuda, Group A, ICC Academy, Dubai, 3:40 PM IST
Canada vs Nigeria, Group B, Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi, 9:00 PM IST
Oct 22, Tuesday: Scotland vs Namibia, Group A, ICC Academy, Dubai, 11:30 AM IST
Singapore vs Netherlands, Group A, ICC Academy, Dubai, 3:40 PM IST
United Arab Emirates vs Jersey, Group B, Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi, 3:40 PM IST
Oct 23, Wednesday: Namibia vs Bermuda, Group A, ICC Academy Ground No 2, Dubai, 11:30 AM IST
Oman vs Nigeria, Group B, Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi, 11:30 AM IST
Singapore vs Kenya, Group A, ICC Academy Ground No 2, Dubai, 3:40 PM IST
Ireland vs Canada, Group B, Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi, 3:40 PM IST
Hong Kong vs Jersey, Group B, Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi, 9:00 PM IST
Oct 24, Thursday: Netherlands vs Papua New Guinea, Group A, ICC Academy, Dubai, 11:30 AM IST
United Arab Emirates vs Nigeria, Group B, Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi, 11:30 AM IST
Hong Kong vs Canada, Group B, Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi, 3:40 PM IST
Scotland vs Bermuda, Group A, ICC Academy, Dubai, 9:00 PM IST
Oct 25, Friday: Papua New Guinea vs Singapore, Group A, Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai, 11:30 AM IST
Ireland vs Jersey, Group B, Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi, 11:30 AM IST
Namibia vs Kenya, Group A, Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai, 3:40 PM IST
Oman vs Canada, Group B, Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi, 9:00 PM IST
Oct 26, Saturday: Ireland vs Nigeria, Group B, Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi, 11:30 AM IST
Netherlands vs Bermuda, Group A, Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai, 3:40 PM IST
Namibia vs Singapore, Group A, Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai, 9:00 PM IST
Oct 27, Sunday: Hong Kong vs Nigeria, Group B, Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi, 11:30 AM IST
Papua New Guinea vs Kenya, Group A, Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai, 11:30 AM IST
Oman vs Jersey, Group B, Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi, 3:40 PM IST
Scotland vs Netherlands, Group A, Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai, 3:40 PM IST
United Arab Emirates vs Canada, Group B, Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi, 9:00 PM IST
Oct 29, Tuesday: TBC vs TBC, Play off 1 – A2 v B3, Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai, 3:40 PM IST
TBC vs TBC, Playoff 2 – A3 v B2, Dubai International Cricket Stadium , Dubai, 9:00 PM IST
Oct 30, Wednesday: TBC vs TBC, Playoff 3 – A4 v Loser of Play-off 1, Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai, 3:40 PM IST
TBC vs TBC, Playoff 4 – B4 v Loser of Play-off 2, Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai, 9:00 PM IST
Oct 31, Thursday: TBC vs TBC, 5th Place Play-off, ICC Academy, Dubai, 3:40 PM IST
Nov 01, Friday: TBC vs TBC, Semifinal 1 – B1 v Winner of Play-off 1, Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai, 3:40 PM IST
TBC vs TBC, Semifinal 2 – A1 v Winner of Play-off 2, Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai, 9:00 PM IST
Nov 02, Saturday: TBC vs TBC, 3rd place Playoff, Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai, 3:40 PM IST
TBC vs TBC, Final, Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai, 9:00 PM IST
FULL SQUADS:
Bermuda: Dion Stovell (c), Terryn Fray (vc), Okera Bascome, Onais Bascome, Oronde Bascome, Derrick Brangman, Deunte Darrell, Allan Douglas, Malachi Jones, Kamau Leverock, George O’Brien, Delray Rawlins, Macai Simmons, Sinclair Smith, Charles Trott, Rodney Trott and Janeiro Tucker
Canada: Navneet Dhaliwal (c), Rizwan Cheema, Nikhil Dutta, Romesh Eranga, Jeremy Gordon, Dillon Heyliger, Abraash Khan, Nicholas Kirton, Nitish Kumar, Junaid Siddiqui, Ravinderpal Singh, Hamza Tariq (wk), Rodrigo Thomas, Srimantha Wijeratne and Saad Bin Zafar
Hong Kong: Aizaz Khan (c), Kinchit Shah (vc), Ahsan Abbasi, Haroon Arshed, Waqas Barkat, Aarush Bhagwat, Kyle Christie, Mohammad Ghazanfar, Raag Kapur, Ehsan Khan, Nizakat Khan, Waqas Khan, Scott McKechnie (wk), Nasrulla Rana and Shahid Wasif
Ireland: Gary Wilson (c), Mark Adair, Andrew Balbirnie, David Delany, Gareth Delany, George Dockrell, Shane Getkate, Kevin O’Brien, Boyd Rankin, Simi Singh, Paul Stirling, Harry Tector, Stuart Thompson, Lorcan Tucker and Craig Young
Jersey: Charles Perchard (c), Corey Bisson, Dominic Blampied, Harrison Carlyon, Jake Dunford (wk), Nicholas Ferraby, Nick Greenwood, Anthony Hawkins-Kay, Jonty Jenner, Elliot Miles, Rhys Palmer, William Robertson, Ben Stevens, Julius Sumerauer and Benjamin Ward
Kenya: Shem Ngoche (c), Sachin Bhudia, Emmanuel Bundi, Aman Gandhi, Dhiren Gondaria, Irfan Karim, Pushpak Kerai, Jasraj Kundi, Alex Obanda, Collins Obuya, Nelson Odhiambo, Lucas Oluoch, Elijah Otieno, Rakep Patel and Rushab Patel
Namibia: Gerhard Erasmus (c), Jan Frylinck (vc), Stephan Baard, Karl Birkenstock, Niko Davin, Zane Green, Zhivago Groenewald, Jean-Pierre Kotze, Tangeni Lungameni, Bernard Scholtz, Ben Shikongo, JJ Smit, Christi Viljoen, Pikky Ya France and Craig Williams
Netherlands: Pieter Seelaar (c), Colin Ackermann, Philippe Boissevain, Ben Cooper, Ryan ten Doeschate, Scott Edwards (wk), Brandon Glover, Timm van der Gugten, Fred Klaassen, Paul van Meekeren, Roelof van der Merwe, Max O’Dowd, Shane Snater, Antonius Staal and Tobias Visee
Nigeria: Ademola Onikoyi (c), Sylvester Okpe (vc), Abiodun Abioye, Sesan Adedeji, Vincent Adewoye, Daniel Ajekun, Chima Akachukwu, Daniel Gim, Segun Ogundipe, Isaac Okpe, Chimezie Onwuzulike, Leke Oyede, Sulaimon Runsewe, Mohameed Taiwo and Codi Yusuf
Oman: Zeeshan Maqsood (c), Aqib Ilyas (vc), Khawar Ali, Fayyaz Butt, Sandeep Goud, Aamir Kaleem, Kaleemullah, Bilal Khan, Mehran Khan, Naseem Khushi, Suraj Kumar (wk), Sufyan Mehmood, Khurram Nawaz, Jay Odedra and Jatinder Singh
Papua New Guinea: Assad Vala (c), Charles Amini (vc), Simon Atai, Sese Bau, Kiplin Doriga, Riley Hekure, Hiri Hiri, Jason Kila, Nosaina Pokana, Damien Ravu, John Reva, Lega Siaka, Chad Soper, Norman Vanua and Tony Ura
Scotland: Kyle Coetzer (c), Richie Berrington, Matthew Cross (wk), Josh Davey, Alasdair Evans, Ollie Hairs, Michael Leask, Calum MacLeod, George Munsey, Adrian Neill, Safyaan Sharif, Tom Sole, Hamza Tahir, Craig Wallace and Mark Watt
Singapore: Amjad Mahboob (c), Vinoth Baskaran, Surendran Chandramohan, Tim David, Avi Dixit, Aritra Dutta, Rezza Gaznavi, Anantha Krishna, Navin Param, Janak Prakash, Rohan Rangarajan, Manpreet Singh (wk), Sidhant Singh, Aryaman Sunil and Selladore Vijayakumar
United Arab Emirates: Ahmed Raza (c), Ashfaq Ahmed, Sultan Ahmed, Waheed Ahmed, Mohammad Boota, Darius D’Silva, Zawar Farid, Imran Haider, Zahoor Khan, Rohan Mustafa, Ghulam Shabber (wk), Rameez Shahzad, Junaid Sidique, Chirag Suri and Muhammad Usman