EducationHeadlines

IIT JAM 2020 Result Declared: Check Cutoff marks, Final answer key and Admission schedule

IIT JAM 2020 Results: The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kanpur has declared the IIT Joint Admission Test for MSc (JAM) 2020 results today (Monday). The candidates can check their results on the IIT JAM 2020 official website — jam.iitk.ac.in. The JAM scorecards will be available from March 31, 2020, for download. Candidates who clear JAM will be eligible to secure admission in MSC, MSc-PhD dual and joint degree courses across IITs and IISc campuses.

The IIT JAM Result 2020 was declared before the time that is three days earlier as the official exam schedule had set the March 20 as the IIT JAM results date. Candidates can check their scorecards by entering their Email ID/enrollment number and password on the JOAPS (JAM Online Application Processing System). The entrance exam was conducted on February 9, 2020.

IIT JAM Admission Schedule

Admission lists will be released based on merit after the result. As per the schedule, the first list will be released on June 1 followed by the second list on June 16 and third list on June 29.

Check below the IIT JAM Admission 2020 Dates

Start Date of online application submissionApril 9, 2020
Last date to submit admission form online April 22, 2020
Declaration of first admission list June 1, 2020

 

IIT JAM 2020 Cut Off Marks

IIT JAM exam 2020 was conducted for 6 subjects which offer high-quality education in postgraduate programmes. Check below subject wise qualifying marks released by IIT Kanpur for IIT Joint Admission Test for MSc 2020.

Paper CodePaper NameQualifying Marks out of 100
  GeneralOBC (NCL)ST/SC/PwD
BTBiotechnology39.8635.8719.93
CYChemistry16.9615.268.48
GGGeology53.0147.7126.50
MAMathematics33.6530.2916.82
MSMathematical Statistics19.9617.969.98
PHPhysics21.7019.5310.85

 

IIT JAM 2020 Final Answer Key

IIT JAM 2020 provisional answer key was released on the official website on February 20, 2020. The candidates who have appeared for the examination were given time till February 24, 2020, to challenge the JAM answer key. After a complete evaluation, the final IIT JAM answer key was released by IIT Kanpur. Below is the direct link. Question papers are also released on the official website.

Click here for IIT JAM 2020 final answer key

JAM 2020 final answer keys are available for the following subjects:

  1. Biotechnology (BT),
  2. Chemistry (CY),
  3. Geology (GG),
  4. Mathematics (MA)
  5. Mathematical Statistics (MS), and
  6. Physics (PH)

 

Related Articles

Back to top button