EntertainmentHeadlinesHollywood

Oscars 2020: The Winners

In a dazzling bombshell, Bong Joon Ho’s dark satire “Parasite” nearly cleared the 92nd Academy Awards on Sunday night, leaving a mark on the world en route. “Parasite” turned into the main unknown dialect film to win the best picture. Its triumphs in the global component movie, executive and unique screenplay classifications were additionally a first for a South Korean motion picture. The film just lost in two classifications: film altering and generation structure. Taika Waititi caught adjusted screenplay for “Jojo Rabbit.”

“Parasite” beat out Martin Scorsese’s “The Irishman,” Noah Baumbach’s “Marriage Story,” Todd Phillips’ “Joker” — which had driven designations with 11 — Quentin Tarantino’s “Sometime in the distant past in Hollywood,” Sam Mendes’ “1917,” James Mangold’s “Passage v Ferrari,” Waititi’s “Jojo Rabbit” and Greta Gerwig’s “Little Women” for the top prize.

In the interim, Renée Zellweger (“Judy”), Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”), Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”) and Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”) proceeded with their honors season strength with their acting successes. Mendes’ war dramatization “1917,” which was required to administer the late evening following its 10 gestures and excellent honors season, just brought home three prizes in specialized classes. “The Irishman” was scorned altogether, regardless of its 10 selections.

Here’s the full rundown of 2020 Oscar victors:

Best Picture:

  • “Passage v Ferrari” — Walt Disney
  • “The Irishman” — Netflix
  • “Jojo Rabbit” — Fox Searchlight
  • “Joker” — Warner Bros.
  • “Little Women” — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • “Marriage Story” — Netflix
  • “1917” — Universal/Amblin Partners
  • “Quite a long time ago in Hollywood” — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • “Parasite” — Neon (WINNER)

Lead Actress:

  • Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet” — Focus Features
  • Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story” — Netflix
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women” — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • Charlize Theron, “Stunner” — Lionsgate
  • Renée Zellweger, “Judy” — LD Entertainment and Roadside Attractions (WINNER)

Lead Actor:

  • Antonio Banderas, “Torment and Glory” — Sony Pictures Classics
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “Quite a long time ago in Hollywood” — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • Adam Driver, “Marriage Story” — Netflix
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker” — Warner Bros. (Victor)
  • Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes” — Netflix

Director:

  • Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman” — Netflix
  • Todd Phillips, “Joker” — Warner Bros.
  • Sam Mendes, “1917” — Universal/Amblin Partners
  • Quentin Tarantino, “Quite a long time ago in Hollywood” — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite” — Neon (WINNER)

Original Song:

  • “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away,” “Toy Story 4” — Walt Disney
  • “I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” “Rocketman” — Paramount (WINNER)
  • “I’m Standing With You,” “Leap forward” — Walt Disney
  • “Into the Unknown,” “Solidified 2” — Walt Disney
  • “Stand Up,” “Harriet” — Focus Features

Original Score:

  • “Joker,” Hildur Guðnadóttir — Warner Bros. (Victor)
  • “Little Women,” Alexandre Desplat — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • “Marriage Story,” Randy Newman — Netflix
  • “1917,” Thomas Newman — Universal/Amblin Partners
  • “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” John Williams — Walt Disney

Best International Feature Film:

  • “Corpus Christi,” Jan Komasa — An Aurum Film Production
  • “Honeyland,” Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov — A Pharmachem/Apolo Media/Trice Films Production
  • “Les Miserables,” Ladj Ly — A SRAB Films Production
  • “Torment and Glory,” Pedro Almodóvar — An El Primer Deseo/El Deseo Production
  • “Parasite,” Bong Joon Ho — Neon (WINNER)

Makeup and Hair:

  • “Stunner” — Lionsgate (WINNER)
  • “Joker” — Warner Bros.
  • “Judy” — LD Entertainment and Roadside Attractions
  • “Baneful: Mistress of Evil” — Walt Disney
  • “1917” — Universal/Amblin Partners

Enhanced visualizations:

  • “Justice fighters: Endgame” — Walt Disney
  • “The Irishman” — Netflix
  • “The Lion King” — Walt Disney
  • “1917” — Universal/Amblin Partners (WINNER)
  • “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” — Walt Disney

Film Editing:

  • “Passage v Ferrari,” Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland — Walt Disney (WINNER)
  • “The Irishman,” Thelma Schoonmaker — Netflix
  • “Jojo Rabbit,” Tom Eagles — Fox Searchlight
  • “Joker,” Jeff Groth — Warner Bros.
  • “Parasite,” Jinmo Yang — Neon

Cinematography:

  • “The Irishman,” Rodrigo Prieto — Netflix
  • “Joker,” Lawrence Sher — Warner Bros.
  • “The Lighthouse,” Jarin Blaschke — A24
  • “1917,” Roger Deakins — Universal/Amblin Partners (WINNER)
  • “Sometime in the distant past in Hollywood,” Robert Richardson — Sony Pictures Releasing

Sound Mixing:

  • “Promotion Astra” — Walt Disney
  • “Passage v Ferrari” — Walt Disney
  • “Joker” — Warner Bros.
  • “1917” — Universal/Amblin Partners (WINNER)
  • “Sometime in the distant past in Hollywood” — Sony Pictures Releasing

Sound Editing:

  • “Passage v Ferrari,” Don Sylvester — Walt Disney (WINNER)
  • “Joker,” Alan Robert Murray — Warner Bros.
  • “1917,” Oliver Tarney, Rachel Tate — Universal/Amblin Partners
  • “Sometime in the distant past in Hollywood,” Wylie Stateman — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” Matthew Wood, David Acord — Walt Disney

Supporting Actress:

  • Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell” — Warner Bros.
  • Laura Dern, “Marriage Story” — Netflix (WINNER)
  • Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit” — Fox Searchlight
  • Florence Pugh, “Little Women” — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • Margot Robbie, “Stunner” — Lionsgate

Best Documentary Short Subject:

  • “In the Absence,” Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam — A Field of Vision Production
  • “Figuring out how to Skateboard in a Warzone,” Carol Dysinger — A+E Networks (WINNER)
  • “Life Overtakes Me,” Kristine Samuelson and John Haptas — Netflix
  • “St. Louis Superman,” Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan — MTV Documentary Films/AJE Witness
  • “Walk Run Cha-Cha,” Laura Nix — The New York Times Op-Docs

Best Documentary Feature:

  • “American Factory,” Julia Reichert, Steven Bognar — Netflix (WINNER)
  • “The Cave,” Feras Fayyad — National Geographic
  • “The Edge of Democracy,” Petra Costa — Netflix
  • “For Sama,” Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts — PBS Distribution/Channel 4/Frontline
  • “Honeyland,” Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov — Neon

Ensemble Design:

  • “The Irishman,” Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson — Netflix
  • “Jojo Rabbit,” Mayes C. Rubeo — Fox Searchlight
  • “Joker,” Mark Bridges — Warner Bros.
  • “Little Women,” Jacqueline Durran — Sony Pictures Releasing (WINNER)
  • “Sometime in the distant past in Hollywood,” Arianne Phillips — Sony Pictures Releasing

Creation Design:

  • “The Irishman,” Bob Shaw and Regina Graves — Netflix
  • “Jojo Rabbit,” Ra Vincent and Nora Sopkova — Fox Searchlight
  • “1917,” Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales — Universal/Amblin Partners
  • “Sometime in the distant past in Hollywood,” Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh — Sony Pictures Releasing (WINNER)
  • “Parasite,” Lee Ha-Jun and Cho Won Woo, Han Ga Ram and Cho Hee — Neon

Best Live Action Short Film:

  • “Fraternity,” Meryam Joobeur — Traveling, les films qui voyagent
  • “Nefta Football Club,” Yves Piat — A Les Valseurs Production
  • “The Neighbors’ Window,” Marshall Curry — A Marshall Curry Production (WINNER)
  • “Saria,” Bryan Buckley — A Hungry Man Inc. Generation
  • “A Sister,” Delphine Girard — A Versus Production

Adjusted Screenplay:

  • “The Irishman,” Steven Zaillian — Netflix
  • “Jojo Rabbit,” Taika Waititi — Fox Searchlight (WINNER)
  • “Joker,” Todd Phillips, Scott Silver — Warner Bros.
  • “Little Women,” Greta Gerwig — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • “The Two Popes,” Anthony McCarten — Netflix

Original Screenplay:

  • “Blades Out,” Rian Johnson — Lionsgate
  • “Marriage Story,” Noah Baumbach — Netflix
  • “1917,” Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns — Universal/Amblin Partners
  • “Some time ago in Hollywood,” Quentin Tarantino — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • “Parasite,” Bong Joon Ho, Jin Won Han — Neon (WINNER)

Enlivened Short:

  • “Dcera,” Daria Kashcheeva — Miyu Distribution
  • “Hair Love,” Matthew A. Cherry — Sony Pictures Releasing (WINNER)
  • “Kitbull,” Rosana Sullivan — Walt Disney
  • “Important,” Bruno Collet — A Vivement Lundi ! Generation
  • “Sister,” Siqi Song — A California Institute of the Arts Production

Enlivened Feature:

  • “The most effective method to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World,” Dean DeBlois — Universal
  • “I Lost My Body,” Jeremy Clapin — Netflix
  • “Klaus,” Sergio Pablos — Netflix
  • “Missing Link,” Chris Butler — United Artists Releasing
  • “Toy Story 4,” Josh Cooley — Walt Disney (WINNER)

Supporting Actor:

  • Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes” — Netflix
  • Al Pacino, “The Irishman” — Netflix
  • Joe Pesci, “The Irishman” — Netflix
  • Brad Pitt, “Some time ago in Hollywood” — Sony Pictures Releasing (WINNER)

Related Articles

Back to top button