EducationGovernment Jobs

SSC Exam 2020 New Dates Announced

New Delhi: The Staff Selection Commission has released the updated calendar of the SSC exams. The SSC exams were happened to be conducted from March 2020 onwards. But citing the COVID-19 crisis the exams has to be postponed mid-way. Now, post the announcement of Unlock 1.0 by the Indian government, things have started to return to normalcy. The SSC has released the time table with fresh dates and the exams are resuming from August onwards.

Highlights of the SSC Exam

InformationDetails
OrganisationStaff Selection Commission
Total vacanciesTo be notified later
QualificationGraduation, 12th pass
Application dateMarch 2020
Application ProcessOnline
Selection processComputer Based Test. Skill Test
Official Website
Admit CardAvailable soon
SSC CalendarClick here to read the official notice.

Staff Selection Commission Updated Calendar

The updated SSC Time table is available on the website, the candidates can check it on the website. Refer to the below table to get a hold on the new dates for various exams.

ExamDates
SSC CHSL 201917.08.2020-21.08.2020
SSC Junior Engineer 201924.08.2020-27.08.2020
Selection Post phase 801.09.2020-04.09.2020
Stenographer 201907.09.2020-09.09.2020
Delhi CI 201910.09.2020-12.09.2020
Junior Hindi Translator29.09.2020-01.10.2020
CGL Tier 2 201905.10.2020

How to check the SSC 2020 Calendar?

The updated SSC calendar 2019 is available on the official website. The candidates have to follow all the basic steps released by the exam authorities:

  • Visit the official website of the SSC.
  • Check the updated notice bar.
  • Click on the updated calendar 2020.
  • Check the dates of the corresponding exams
  • Lastly take a printout of the time-table and keep it for future use

Related Articles

Back to top button